PRESENTING PARTNERS

greenway-logo-gleaf.png

EXHIBITION SUPPORTERS

DulwichHillHigh-inline.png
IWC_logo_vertical.png

2018 PRIZE

Congratulations to all the Winners & Finalists
of the 9th GreenWay Art Prize!

 

The 2018 GreenWay Art Prize Finalists’ works were exhibited at Art Est, 8 - 20 Nov.
and selected works toured to Seaview Gallery, Dulwich High School of Visual Arts 2018
and Bankstown Arts Centre.

OPEN ART PRIZE:


WINNER
Gilbert Grace
Cook Ku, 2018
 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Alex Latham

The children are our future, 2017

Christophe Domergue

Industrial Peeling - Mastercut#12 Sally Browne

Nothing is sacred, 2018

click gallery to see full size images

LOCAL ARTIST PRIZE:


WINNER
Beth Hatton
Thong Cycle, 2018

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Carol Christie
My Inner West compost, my inner Est. Vermeer, 2018

Nick Mavrogordato
Where do we go from here?, 2018

click gallery to see full size images

COOKS RIVER SMALL SCULPTURE PRIZE:


WINNER
Kate Dorrough
River bird and the Cooks River man, 2018

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Louis Pratt

Man at the Edge, 2018

Julia Flanagan

Journey to marra, crossing the river, 2018

click gallery to see full size images

COMMUNITY PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE:

click gallery to see full size images

WINNER ADULT CATEGORY
Luke Martin
Long way down, 2018


2ND PRIZE

Trish Davies

Dinghy at Iron Cove, 2018

WINNER YOUTH CATEGORY

Madalena Lombardi

Drift away, 2018

2ND PRIZE

Anastasia Simmons

The old beautiful railway, 2018

DERIVAN PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD:


WINNER
Shannon Dwyer, Eye on You, 2018
 

FINALISTS

GREENWAY
OPEN ART PRIZE

Tanya Baily

Gabrielle Bates

Linda Bowden

Sally Browne

Evie Cahir

Christophe Domergue

Julie Gianotis

Gilbert Grace

Peter Griffen

Kirana Haag

Fiona Halse

Nick Howard

Alex Latham

Aedan Lee

Glenn Locklee

Avril Makula

Kathryn McGovern

Victoria Monk

Ro Murray

Elsa Santos Carrillo

Sally West

Cheryl Williams

Timothy Williams

Yeliz Yorulmaz

COOKS RIVER
SMALL SCULPTURE PRIZE

Dagmar Ackerman

Kealey Bacic

Lee Bethel

Suzanne Davey

Kate Dorrough

Julia Flanagan

Ariella Friend

Adam Galea

Joel Gibson

Janny Grant

Rachael Harrex

Birgit Heinemann

Denise Lithgow

Brenda Livermore

Laura Nolan

Mark O'Ryan

Louis Pratt

Arun Sharma

Cathy Weiszmann

GREENWAY
LOCAL ARTIST PRIZE

Faye Alexander-Jenkins

Anthony Buselli

Carol Christie

Ruth Daly

Shannon Dwyer

Jasmine Ellis

Beth Hatton

Clare Hooper

Nancy MacAlpine

Diane Mah

Nick Mavrogordato

Jennifer O'Young

Frances Panopoulos

Jo Parkin

Fiona Roderick

Peter Rush

Sandra Winkworth

COMMUNITY

PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE

Gae Constable
Julie Corkery
Trish Curotta
Trish Davies

Perla Escalon
Marie Healy
Gordon Hill

Ann Hodgson
Paul Hurst

Luke Martin
Peter Peppas
Asma Tbessi
Simon Sinacoris
Emi So

COMMUNITY

PHOTOGRAPHY PRIZE (YOUTH)

Lulu Bentley
Gen Boian
Sam Flanagan
Phoebe Howard
Sienna Hughes
Genevieve Knezevic
Lyon Liu
Saskia Liu
Jack Lohning
Madalena Lombardi
Isla Mowbray
Rowan O'Connor
Georgia O'Connor
Oscar O'Donnell
Sam O'Donnell
Anastasia Simmons

Beth Hatton

Thong Cycle, 2018 Weedy grasses, linen thread, 100cm x 100cm